本网站为民间交流网站,主要为云南成考考生提供成考资讯服务,网站信息仅供交流使用,官方信息以云南省招生考试网https://www.ynzs.cn/为准

云南成考网
云南成考网

地区: 昆明成考 曲靖成考 玉溪成考 昭通成考 丽江成考 普洱成考 保山成考 临沧成考 楚雄成考 红河成考 迪庆成考 文山成考 西双版纳成考 大理成考 德宏成考 怒江成考

2018年成人高等学校专升本招生英语全国统一考试 (法学类)

文章来源: 云南成考网 发布时间: 2021-06-16 15:19

2018年成人高等学校专升本招生全国统一考试

英 语

本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分。满分150

分。考试时间150分钟。

第Ⅰ卷(选择题,共125分)

Ⅰ.Phonetics(5points)

Directions:Ineachofthefollowinggroupsofwords,there

arefourunderlinedlettersorlettercombinationsmarkedA,

B,CandD.Comparetheunderfinedpartsandidentifytheone

thatisdifferentfromtheothersinpronunciation.Markyour

answerbyblackeningthecorrespondingletterontheAnswer

Sheet.

1.A.captain

2.A.pension

3.A.actress

4.A.combinationB.climbing C.bamboo

5.A.blew  B.crew C.sew

II.VocabularyandStructure(15points)

B.sustain

B.mission

B.business C.excess

C.contain D.retain

C.tension D.revision

D.endless

D.ambition

D.Jew

Directions:Thereare15incompletesentencesinthis

section.ForeachsentencetherearefourchoicesmarkedA,

B,CandD.Chooseoneanswerthatbestcompletesthesentence

andblackenthecorrespondingletterontheAnswerSheet.

6.Iaskedtwopassers-byhowtogettothenewrailwaystation,

but_______ofthemknewit.

A.none

B.either

C.neither

D.both

7.—Thebosswantstotalktoyou.Heseemsunhappywithyour

performance.

—Oh,I_______beintrouble.Ihopehewon'tfireme.

A.must

B.can

C.should

D.would

8._______mydaughterreachestheageofeighteenshecanapply

fordrivinglicense.

A.Unless

B.Because

C.Since

D.Once

9.I'llconsider_______Ms.Smithtonight,butIamnotsureif

Ihavethetime.

A.tosee

B.seeing

C.tohaveseen

D.see

10.Thetrain_______toarriveat11:30,butitwasanhourlate.

A.wassupposed B.issupposed

11.Bobdoesn'tlookhisage.Ithinkhe'ssomewhere_______.

A.inforty B.inforties C.inhisfortyD.inhisforties

C.supposes

D.supposed

12.Ifeelveryexcited_______thethoughtofjoiningmyfamily

inaweek.

A.on

B.for

C.at

D.in

13._______ahotel,welookedforsomewheretohavedinner.

A.Finding

B.Havingfound C.Wefinding D.Wefound

14.DespitethesuddenbreakdownoftheGeneralManager,

_______workisgoingoninthecompany.

A.usual B.routine C.normal D.regular

15.Atsuchatimeofcrisis,wemusttryto_______all

differencesandsticktogether.

A.setapart B.setback

C.setaside D.setdown

16.Manygovernmentsarenowtaking_______toreducesmokingin

publicplaces.

A.steps

B.sides

C.effect

D.change

17.Theemployees_______moreenthusiasticabouttheirwork

sincetheirpayrose.

A.are

B.havebeen

18.Childrendon'tunderstand

reciting,but_______itwillhaveanimpactontheirthinking.

C.were D.willbe

initially

whattheyare

A.casually

19.The

B.especially

C.regularly

require

D.gradually

that

university

regulations

the

students_______atleast 90%ofthelectures.

A.attended

B.toattend C.wouldattend

D.attend

20.InOctober2007,theChang'e-1satellitewassuccessfully

_______atXichang.

A.launched

B.presented

C.regulated

D.engaged

Ⅲ.Cloze(30points)

Directions:Foreachblankinthefollowingpassage,there

arefour choicesmarkedA,B,CandD.Choosetheonethatis

mostsuitableand

markyouranswerbyblackeningthe

correspondingletterontheAnswerSheet.

Thedestructionofhabitats(栖息地)allovertheworldis

theprimaryreasonspeciesarebecomingextinct(灭绝)or

endangered.Houses,highwaysdams,industrialbuildings,and

ever-spreading-farmsnowdominate____21___formerlyoccupied

byforests,deserts,andwetlands.___22____thebeginning

ofEuropeansettlementinAmerica,____23___over65,000,

000acresofwetlandshavebeendrained.Onemillionacresalone

vanished____24___1985and1995.

Habitatdestructioncanbe____25___oritcanbesubtle

occurringovera___26____periodoftimewithoutbeingnoticed.

___27____suchassewagefromcitiesandchemicalrunofffrom

farms,canchangethe___28____andquantityofwaterinstreams

andrivers.To___29___livinginadelicatelybalancedhabitat,

thisdisturbancecanbeas____30___astheclear-cuttingofa

rainforest.

___31___remaininghabitatsarecarvedintosmallerand

smallerpocketsorislands,remainingspeciesareforced

toexistinthese____32___areas,whichcausesfurtherhabitat

___33___.These

species

become

less

adaptable

to

environmental____34___infact,theybecome____35___endangered

Scientistsbelievethatwhenahabitatiscutby90%,one-half

ofitsplants,animalsand

insectswillbecomeextinct.

21.A.landscapes

22.A.At

B.cities

B.Before

C.maps

C.After

D.pictures

D.Since

23.A.forexample B.inaddition C.atlast

D.afterall

D.before

24.A.both

25.A.simple

26.A.long

B.in

B.beneficialC.interestingD.obvious

B.short

C.between

C.happy

D.sad

27.A.ConstructionB.Pollution

C.Farming

C.nature

C.plants

C.fatal

C.Before

C.large

D.Living

D.quality

D.insects

D.surprising

D.As

28.A.amount

29.A.people

30.A.effective

31.A.How

B.purity

B.species

B.small

B.Whether

B.extensive

B.destruction

32.A.crowded

33.A.reform

D.bare

D.discovery

C.support

34.A.improvementsB.changes

C.protectionD.development

35.A.even

B.far

C.more

D.less

IV.ReadingComprehension(60points)

Directions:Therearefivereadingpassagesinthispart.

Eachpassageisfollowedbyfourquestions.Foreachquestion

therearefoursuggestedanswersmarkedA,B,CandD.Choose

thebestanswerandblackenthecorrespondingletteronthe

AnswerSheet.

PassageOne

WomannabbedforaDUIatsamecrashspot

WedMay21,2:17AMET

TRUCKEE,Calif.Callitdrunkendrivingdejavu(记忆幻觉).

Forthesecondtimeinfivemonths,a23-year-oldCalifornia

womanhasbeenarrestedaftershecrashedhercarwhile

drivingundertheinfluence(DUI)attheexactsamespotnorth

ofLakeTahoe.

Andtotopitoff,TruckeePolicesaythatinbothcases,

herbloodalcoholcontentwasmorethanthreetimesthelegal

limit.

ThepolicesayMelissaDennisonofTruckeecrashedat

aboutnoononSundayonGlenshireDrivejustsouthofthe

GlenshireBridge.Theysayshewasextremelydrunkandhad

troublestandingorwalking.Herbloodalcohollevelinitially

wasmeasuredat346.Thelegallimit.08.

SergeantJ.LitchiesaidDennisonalsohadbeencharged

withaDUIinJanuarywhenshecrashedatthesamespotand

registeredabloodalcohollevelof380.Iffoundguiltyof

thesecondoffense,shefacesupto10yearsinprisonandfines

inexcessof2.000.

AtelephonemessagetheAssociatedPressleftatalisting

forDennisoninTruckeeonTuesdaywasnotimmediately

returned.

36.Whoistheauthorofthepassage?

A.Apassenger. B.Apoliceman.

C.Ajudge.

D.Ajournalist.

37.Whycouldn'tthewomanstandandwalk?

A.Shehadlosttoomuchblood.

B.Shewasscared.

C.Shedranktoomuch.

D.Shehadasuddenstomachache.

38.Whycouldthewomanbeimprisonedfor10years?

A.ShewascaughtDUItwice.

B.Shehadhercarcrashed.

C.Sherefusedtotakeabloodtest.

D.Shedrovewithoutdrivinglicense.s

39.Whatdoestheword"nabbed"inthetitlemean?

A.Arrested. B.Attacked. C.Charged. D.Punished.

PassageTwo

Thereweremanydifferentculturesintheancientworld,

butthetwothathadthemostinfluenceonEuropeanand

AmericancivilizationsweretheGreekandtheRoman.Oftenthese

twoculturesarelumpedtogetherinourminds,asiftheywere

reallyexactlyalike.Butthatisnotthe  case.Inmanyways

theGreeksandtheRomanscouldnothavebeenmoredifferent.

TheGreeksweretrulydemocratic,oftenwithoutasingle

leaderbutinsteadgovernedbyagroupofmenchosenbythe

people.TheRomansweresemi-democratic.Theyhadagoverning

Senate,butthepoliticalpowerwasmostlyorcompletelyin

thehandsofasingleemperor.

Bothculturesweregreatbuilders.Buttheconstruction

interests

ofthetwocultureswerealsodifferent.TheGreeks

tendedtobemore  artistic.Theirbuildingswerewell

constructedandtheywereespeciallyinterestedintemples,

columns,anddecorativeforms.TheRomans,ontheotherhand,

weremoreengineersthanartists.Theyconcentratedtheir

effortsonurbanplanning,well-functioningwaterpipes,and

thebestroads.

Onlyincookingandeatinghabitsarethetwocultures

reallysimilar.Bothpeoplesateverywellindeed:lotsoffish,

freshvegetablesandfruits,healthymeals,holdingatthe

sametimelongdiscussionsandtastingexcellentwines.

Infact,itwouldprobablybefairtosaythattheybothloved

lifeintheirwarm,sea-orientedclimatesandtheybothlived

afulllife.

40.Whatisthefirstparagraphabout?

A.TheGreekandtheRomanweresimilar.

B.PeoplemisunderstoodEuropeancivilization.

C.GreekcivilizationwasquitedifferentfromRoman

civilization.

D.EuropeancivilizationinfluencedAmericancivilization

greatly.

41.WhichofthefollowingisTRUE?

A.TheRomanshadmorepoliticalawareness.

B.TheRomanshadlesspoliticalfreedomanddemocracy.

C.TheRomanshadmorefreedomtochoosetheirleader.

D.TheRomanshadfewerpeopleelectedintothegovernment.

42.WhatweretheGreeksfamousfor?

A.Theoverallplanningofacityoratown.

B.Theartisticdecorationofthebuildings.

C.Thepracticalfunctionsofthebuildings.a

D.Thesystemofwatersupplyandtransportation.

43.Howarethetwoculturesalike?

A.Bothlovedthesea.

B.Bothlivedlonglives.

C.Bothlovedcooking

D.Bothenjoyedtalkingovermeals.

PassageThree

Asrecentlyasthreedecadesago,manyAmericansbelieved

thatusingcreditwasanunwiseanddangerouswaytopayfor

whattheybought.Someeventhoughtthatowingmoneytoa

storeoracreditcompanywassomethingtobeashamedof.Good

citizens,theybelieved,alwaysboughtwhattheywantedwith

realmoneyandtheypaidthefullpriceimmediately.

Today,however,allthathaschanged.Credit,assome

observershavenoted,hasbecomeawayoflifeintheUnited

States.MoreandmoreAmericansnowaredependingonthosesmall

piecesofplastic,creditcards,topayforlargepurchases

suchastelevisions,recordplayers

orfurniture.Many

peopletodaywouldconsideritunusualnottouseacredit

cardtopayforacostlyrestaurantdinner,ahotelroomoran

airline

trip.Andtherearesomesituationsinwhich

Americansmusthavecreditcards.Iftheywantthetemporary

useofacar,forexample,theyfirst mustgivethecarrental

companythenumberoftheircreditcard.Thatnumberis

consideredaguaranteethattheywillreturnthecarandpay

CreditcardsoffertwomajorservicestoAmericans.Firstof

all,

theyareeasierandsafertocarrythanlargeamounts

ofmoney.Second,theypermitpeopletoborrow,tohavethe

immediatepleasureofowningsomething,eveniftheydonot

haveenoughmoneytopayforitatthetime.Withcreditcards

peoplepayforgoodsorservicesattheendofeachmonth

insteadofwhentheybuythem.Andwhenthetimedoescometo

pay,mostcreditcardsofferpeopleachoice.Theycanpayall

ofwhattheyoweforthemonthortheycanjustpayusually

between5and10percentofwhattheyowe.

44.WhatdoAmericansfeelaboutusingcreditcardsnowadays

accordingtothepassage?

A.Theyconsideritvaluable.

B.Theyregarditasashame.

C.Theythinkitdangerous.

D.Theyfinditquiteconvenient.

45.Whydoesthecarrentalcompanyaskforthecreditcard

number?

A.Topreventtheoveruseofthecar.

B.Tomakesurethatthecarwon'tbedamaged.

C.Tomakesuretheuserreturnthecarandpayforusingit.

D.Toensurethatthecarissafelyandtimelyreturned.

46.Whatadvantagecancreditcardholdershave?

A.Theycanchoosenottopayfortheirpurchases.

B.Theycaneasilyborrowmoneyatalowerinterest.

C.Theycanownsomethingbeforetheyactuallypayforit.

D.Theycanpayonlyasmallamountofwhattheyowe.

47.Whatisthebesttitleforthepassage?

A.Credit-aWayofLifeinAmerica

B.CreditServicesinAmerica

C.ConvenienceofLivinginAmerica

D.HistoryofCreditCardsinAmerica

PassageFour

Atthe1893ColumbianExposition,aWorldFairheldin

Chicago,chocolate-makingmachinerymadeinGermanywas

displayed.ItcaughttheeyeofM.S.Hershey,whosawthe

potentialforchocolate.Heinstalledchocolatemachineryin

hisfactoryinLancaster,andproducedhisfirstchocolate

barsin1894.

OtherAmericansbeganmixinginothermaterialstomakeup

newcandybarsthroughouttheendofthe1890'sandtheearly

1900's.ButitwasWorldWarIthatreallybroughtattention

tothecandybar.

TheU.S.ArmyQuartermasterCorpsrequestedvarious

Americanchocolatemanufacturerstoprovide20to40pound

blocksofchocolatetobeshippedtoquartermasterbases.The

blockswerecutintosmallerdistributedtoAmericansoldiers

inEurope.Eventuallythetaskofmakingsmallerpieceswas

turnedbacktothemanufacturers.Bytheendofthewarwhen

thesoldiersarrivedhome,theAmericancandybarbusinesswas

assured.Why?Becausethereturningsoldiershadgrownfondof

chocolatecandyandwantedmoreofthesame.Asaresultfrom

thattimeonandthroughthe1920's,candybarmanufacturers

becameestablishedthroughouttheUnitedStates,andasmany

as40,000differentcandybarsappearedonthescene.

Theoriginalcandybarindustryhaditsstartontheeastern

coastinsuchcitiesasPhiladelphia,Boston,andNewYork.The

industrysoonspreadtotheMidwestbecauseshippingandraw

materialssuchassugar,cornsyrup,andmilkwereeasily

available.Chicagobecametheseatofthecandybarindustry

andiseventodayanimportantbase.

48.WhydidM.S.Hersheystarttheproductionofchocolate

bars?

A.HewasdeeplyimpressedbytheColumbianExposition.

B.Herealizedthatitwaspossibleforchocolatetobecome

popular

C.TherewasnothingtoproduceinhisfactoryinLancaster.

D.Hewasinterestedinthechocolatemachinerydisplayedat

thefair

49.WhicheventbroughttheboomingofAmericancandybar

business?

A.Theaddingofnewmaterials.

B.ThedemandinthearmyduringWWI.

C.Thepurchaseofnewmachines

D.Theappearanceofsmallercandybars.

50.Whatdoestheunderlinedword"seat"inthelastparagraph

mostprobablymean?

A.Focus. B.Position. C.Chair. D.Center

51.Whatisthispassagemainlyabout?

A.WorldFairheldinChicagoin1893.

B.ThepopularityoftheAmericancandybarindustry.o

C.ThecandybarindustryduringWorldWar.

D.ThespreadofthecandybarbusinesstotheMidwest.

PassageFive

MarkTwainisoneofAmerica'smuch-belovedauthors,

creatingimaginativeandhumorousclassicsforchildrenand

adultsalike,suchasTheAdventuresofTomSawyer,ThePrince

andThePauper,andAdventuresofHuckleberryFinn.

Twainpassedawayin1910,leavingbehindatreasureof

greatliterature.Butnow,100yearsafterhisdeath,he'llhave

abrand-newbookontheshelves:athree-volumeautobiography.

Twainhasn'tbeenkeepingbusyinhistombitwashiswishthat

publisherswaituntil100yearsafterhisdeathtopublishhis

memoirs)whichhespentthelastdecadeofhislifeworking

on.

Theautobiographytotalsmorethan5,000pages,and

likelywon'tbeallsunshineandroses.ItseemsthatTwain

harboredsomebitterness againstformergirlfriendsand

ex-friends.Healsowritesnegativelyaboutpoliticiansof

hisday,suchasTeddyRoosevelt.It'slikelythatherequested

suchalongleadtimeforthememoirsbecausehedidn'twant

tohurtthefeelingsofanyonementionedinthiswork.

Althoughsmallsectionsofthememoirshavebeenpreviously

publishedtheautobiographyhasneverbeenavailableinfull,

andshouldprovidegreatinsightsintothemanbehindthe

classicbooks.Thefirst

volumeofthesetwillbeavailable

inNovember,andthetrilogyisbeingpublishedbythe

UniversityofCalifornia,Berkeley.

"TherearesomanybiographiesofTwain,andmanyofthem

haveusedbitsandpiecesoftheautobiography",editorRobert

HirsttoldThe

Independent."Butbiographerspickandchoose

whatbitstoquote.By publishingTwain'sbookinfullwehope

thatpeoplewillbeabletocometotheirowncomplete

conclusionsaboutwhatsortofamanhewas."

52.AccordingtoParagraph1,whichofthestatementsisTRUE

ofMarkTwain?

A.Heleftbehindlotsofmoney.

B.Hisworkswerewrittenforchildren.

C.Hisworksarefullofadventures.

D.Heisfamousforhisgreatworks.

53.WhatcanwelearnaboutMarkTwain'sautobiographyfromthe

passage?

A.IthasbeenpublishedagainstTwain'swill.

B.ItshowsTwain'srespectforpoliticians.

C.Itwillbepublishedinfull.

D.Ithasbeenrecentlyfinished.

54.Whatdoestheunderlinedword"trilogy"inParagraph4mean?

A.workinthreevolumes.

B.Animaginativework.

C.collectionofstories.

D.Memoirsoffamouspeople.

55.WhatisthepurposeofpublishingTwain'sautobiography?

A.Tosupplementotherbiographies.

B.TohelpreaderstounderstandMarkTwain.

C.TointroduceMarkTwain'sworks.

D.ToexposenewdiscoveriesaboutMarkTwain

V.DailyConversation(15points)

Directions:Pickoutappropriateexpressionsfromthe

eightchoicesbelowandcompletethefollowingdialoguesby

blackeningthecorrespondingletterontheAnswerSheet.

A.Whenshallwesetoff

B.Whatisthetime

C.haveawonderfultime

D.startpacking

E.begreatfun

F.WhatcouldIget

G.WhatshouldItake

H.whereto

Mary:HowdoyouliketheideaofhavingapicnicthisSaturday?

John:Wonderful.But____56____?

Mary:WhatabouttheBlueMountainIt'squitecoolthere.

John:That'sagoodidea.ShallweinviteMichaelandhis

girlfriendtogowithus?

Mary:Sure!Itwould____57____tohavethemwithus.

John:Good!____58____?

Mary:Youcouldbuysomedrinksandsandwiches.Andsomefruit,

too.

John:OK.____59____?

Mary:Howabout8o'clockinthemorning?Ittakesabouttwo

hourstogetthere.

John:OK.I'llcallMichaelandtellhimaboutourplan.Wesure

will____60____.

第Ⅱ卷(非选择题,共25分)

VI.Writing(25points)Directions:Forthispart,youare

supposedtowriteanessayinEnglishin100-120wordsbased

onthefollowinginformation.Remembertowriteitclearly.

61.你(LiYuan)的同学王晶打算在校内找一份临时工作,给她写

一封电子邮件,内容包括:

·你从校园网上获得图书馆招工的信息;招聘人数为5~10人;

·对应聘人员的要求(如必须是本校学生、可周末上班等);

·面试时间和地点;

·鼓励她抓住此机会,前去面试。

2018年成人高等学校专升本招生全国统一考试

英语试题答案与解析

1.【答案】A

【解析】A项的读音为ɪ,B项的读音为eɪ,C项的读音为eɪ ,D项的

读音为eɪ ,故A项与其他三项不同。

2.【答案】D

【解析】A项的读音为ʃn,B项的读音为ʃn,C项的读音为ʃ n,D项的

读音为ʒ n,故D项与其他三项不同。

3.【答案】C

【解析】A项的读音为ə,B项的读音为ə,C项的读音为e,D项的读

音为ə ,故C项与其他三项不同。

4.【答案】B

【解析】A项的读音为b,B项的读音不发音,C项的读音为b,D项

的读音为b,故B项与其他三项不同。

5.【答案】C

【解析】A项的读音为u:,B项的读音为u:,C项的读音为əʊ,D

项的读音为u:,故C项与其他三项不同。

6.【答案】C

【解析】考查不定代词。句意:我问了两个路人怎么去新火车站,但

是他们都不知道。none表示“三者以上的都不”,either表示“两

者之中的任何一个”,neither表示“两者都不”,both表示“两者

都”。此处表示两者都不,故选C。

7.【答案】B

【解析】考查情态动词。句意:老板想找你谈话,他看起来对你的表

现不满意。哦,我可能有麻烦了,希望他不要解雇我。句末表达了希

望,说明结果是不确定的,所以用can,表示“可能”,故选B。must

指的是“一定会发生的,必然”,should意为“竟然”,would表示

意愿。

8.【答案】C

【解析】句意:我女儿可以申请考驾照了,因为她满18岁了。句中缺

少表示原因的连词。because和since都可以引导原因状语从句,但

because一般不用于句首,故选C。

9.【答案】B

【解析】句意:我会考虑今晚去看史密斯小姐,但我不确定我有没有

时间。consider后面需要接动名词形式,故选B。

10.【答案】A

【解析】句意:那趟火车应该十一点半到,但是它晚了一个小时。be

supposedtodosth.意为应该做某事”,又因为本句时态为一般过

去时,故选A。

11.【答案】D

【解析】句意:鲍勃看起来不像他那个年纪的样子。我觉得他已经四

十多岁了。inone'sforties意为“四十多岁”,故选D。

12.【答案】C

【解析】句意:一想到一周后就能和家人在一起,我就很激动。be

excitedatsth.意为“对某事感到兴奋”,故选C。

13.【答案】B

【解析】句意:找到一家旅馆后,我们找了个地方吃晚饭。现在分词短

语可作伴随状语,用完成时强调“已经找到旅馆”这个结果,故选B。

14.【答案】B

【解析】句意:尽管总经理突然离职了,但公司的日常工作仍在进行。

routine意为“常规的,日常的”,routinework意为“日常工作”,

故选B。

15.【答案】C

【解析】句意:在这么危急的时刻,我们必须抛开所有的差异,团结起

来。setapart意为“留出”,setback意为“推迟”,setaside意

为“把.....放在一边”,setdown意为“放下,下车”。结合句意,

故选C。

16.【答案】A

【解析】句意:许多政府正在采取措施,减少公共场所的吸烟行为。

takesteps意为“采取措施”,故选A。

17.【答案】B

【解析】句意:自从涨了工资,员工们工作起来更有热情了。since

表示“自从.....”出现在句中时,主句要用完成时,故选B。

18.【答案】D

【解析】句意:孩子们不知道他们背的是什么,但它会渐渐地影响他们

的思维“随意地”,especially意为“尤其地”“按时地”,gradually

意为“渐渐地”选D。

19.【答案】D

【解析】句意:大学的规定要求学生至少要参加90%的课程。require

表示“要求”,后面接that从句时谓语动词要用虚拟语气,结构为

“should+动词原形”,should可以省略,故选D。

20.【答案】A

【解析】句意:2007年10月,嫦娥一号卫星在西昌成功发射。launched

意为“发射”,presented意为“提出,呈现”,regulated意为“规

定,管理”,engaged意为“从事,占用。根据句意,故选A。

21.【答案】A

【解析】空格后所说的森林、沙漠和湿地都是陆地上的风景、风貌,

这里是说森林、沙漠和湿地都被房屋、公路、水坝、工业建筑、农场

代替了。landscapes有““风景”的意思,符合题意。cities意为

“城市”,maps意为“地图”,pictures意为“图画,照片”。

22.【答案】C

【解析】本句句意为:欧洲人开始在美国定居后,超过6500多万英亩

的湿地变干。表示“在之后”用after,故选C。

23.【答案】A

【解析】前一句讲到湿地被房屋等替代,后一句讲到欧洲殖民对湿地

的破坏,这是对前一句的举例说明。forexample意为“例如”,符

合题意。inaddition意为“此外”,atlast意为“结果,终子”,

afterall意为“毕竟”。

24.【答案】C

【解析】空格之后的两个年份之间有and,所以前面要用between,

between...and表示“在.....之间”。

25.【答案】D

【解析】本句承上启下,or之前的半句指前文所说的短时间内的巨大

变化,并且变化是明显的。obvious意为“明显的",符合题意。simple

意为“简单的”,beneficial意为“有益的”,interesting意为“有

趣的”。

26.【答案】A

【解析】前文提到栖息地的破坏是明显的或者是微妙的,即可能很长

时间其变化都没有被注意到。alongperiod表示“很长一段时间”,

故选A。

27.【答案】B

【解析】城市污水和从田地流出来的化学药物都属于污染,pollution

意为“污染”,符合题意,故选B。construction意为“建造”,farming

意为“耕作”,living意为“生活。

28.【答案】D

【解析】此处意为:从城市和田地流出的污染物改变了河水的质量和

流量。qualityandquantity意为“质量和数量”,故选D。

29.【答案】B

【解析】此处意为:对生存在这样处于微妙平衡的环境中的物种来说,

这样的干扰就像砍光雨林一样致命。本句强调的是环境的改变对物种

的影响,前后文中也多次出现specie8,故选B。

30.【答案】C

【解析】effective意为“有效的",small意为“小的”,fatal

意为“致命的”,surprising意为“令人吃惊的”。根据句意,故选C。

31.【答案】D

【解析】剩余的栖息地被分割成越来越小的区域或岛屿,与后文中物

种生存在拥挤的地方是因果关系,所以要用引导原因状语的连词,as

有“由于,因为”的意思,故选D。

32.【答案】A

【解析】栖息地越来越小,生存的空间也会变得越来越拥挤,crowed

意为“拥挤的”,符合题意。extensive意为“广泛的”,large意为

“大的”,bare意为“荒芜的”。

33.【答案】B

【解析】此处意为:物种被迫生活在拥挤的地方,这会进一步导致栖息

地的破坏。destruction意为“破坏”,符合句意。reform意为“改

革",support意为“支持”,discovery意为“发现”。

34.【答案】B

【解析】此处意为:这些物种越来越不适应环境的变化,这里是指栖

息地被破坏后的变化。change意为“变化",符合语境。improvements

意为“改善”,protection意为“保护”,development意为“发展”,

都是指好的方向,不符合语境。

35.【答案】C

【解析】环境越来越糟,使这些物种的处境更加危险。more放在形

容词前表示“爽.....”,故选C。

36.【答案】D

【解析】从文章开头的日期,整个事件的叙述语气及人称的使用可判

断出这是一篇记者做的报道,故选D。

37.【答案】C

【解析】从文章第三段第二句“Theysayshewasextremelydrunk

andhadtroublestandingorwalking”可知,地站不稳并且不能

自己走路是因为醉得太厉害,故选C。

38.【答案】A

【解析】从文章第四段第二句“Ifoundguiltyofthesecond

offense,shefacesupto10yearsinprisonandfinesinexcess

of$2,000”可知,她面临10年监禁是因为她两次被抓到醉驾,故选

A。

39.【答案】A

【解析】题目中的nabbed意为“被逮住的”。选项中,arrested与

nabbed意思相同,意为“被逮捕的”,故选A。attacked意为“被攻

击的”,charged意为“被控告的”,punished意为“被处罚的”。

40.【答案】C

【解析】文章第一段首先说人们将希腊和罗马文化混为一谈是错误的,

最后一句又强调了两者是非常不同的。所以本段主要讲的是希腊文化

和罗马文化两者有巨大差异,故选C。

41.【答案】B

【解析】文章笫二段将希腊和罗马的政治文化进行对比,由此可知,

希腊的政治强调民主,罗马则强调专制。故罗马的政治自由和民主较

少,故选B。

42.【答案】B

【解析】根据文章第三段第三、四句“TheGreekstendedtobemore

artistic...anddecorativeforms”可知,希腊的建筑很有艺术风

格,有很多艺术装饰,故选B。

43.【答案】D

【解析】文章最后两段讲了希腊人和罗马人的相似之处,根据“Both

peoplesateverywellindeed..excellentwines"可知,他们喜欢

边吃边聊,故选D。

44.【答案】D

【解析】文章第一段写以前美国人对信用卡的看法很不好,第二段写

如今人们的态度发生了改变,越来越多的人使用信用卡,有了信用卡

生活更方便,故选D。

45.【答案】C

【解析】根据文章第二段最后两句可知,汽车出租商要信用卡卡号是

为了确保租车人会归还汽车并付费,故选C。

46.【答案】C

【解析】由文章第三段第三句“theypermitpeopletobrow..forit

atthetime”可知,即使目前不能支付得起,人们仍然可以提前拥有

某祥东西,故选C。

47.【答案】A

【解析】整篇文章讲的是美国人对使用信用卡的态度和信用卡的使用

对美国人生活的影响,所以“信用消费——美国的一种生活方式”最

能概括全文,故选A。

48.【答案】B

【解析】由文章第一段第二句"ItcaughttheeyeofM.S.Hershey,

whosawthepotentialforchocolate”可知,M.s.Hershey开始

生产巧克力是因为看到了它的潜力,故选B。

49.【答案】B

【解析】由文章第二段第二句“ButitwasWorldWarthatreally

broughtattentiontothecandybar.”可知,是第一次世界大战让

糖块的生产迅速发展,故选B。

50.【答案】D

【解析】文章第四段讲的是生产糖块的主要城市,介绍了其优势条件,

最后一句强调了芝加哥是糖块生产的重要基地,结合上下文可

知,seat意为“中心,基地”。center意为“中心”,符合题意,

故选D。

51.【答案】B

【解析】本文讲了美国糖块生产的发展,时间跨度从一战前到一战中,

再到一战后,空间跨度从美国东部到中西部,整个过程中糖块越来越

受欢迎,所以本文主要讲的是关国糖块产业的普及。

52.【答案】D

【解析】由文章第一段中的“MarkTwainisoneofAmerica'

$much-belovedauthors,creatingimaginativeandhumorous

classicsforchildrenandadultsalike...”可知,马克·吐温是

美国著名的作家,其作品广受成人和孩子的喜爱,故选D。

53.【答案】C

【解析】由文章第一段的最后一句以及第四段的“Thefirstvolume

ofthesetwillbeavailableinNovember,andthetrilogyis

beingpublishedby...”可知,马克·吐温的自传会被完整出版,故

选C。

54.【答案】A

【解析】trilogy意为“三部曲”,即aworkinthreevolumes,故

选A。

55.【答案】B

【解析】由文章第四段的“..andshouldprovidegreatinsights

intothemanbehindtheclassicbooks"和第五段的“Bypublishing

Twain'8bookinfull,wehopethatpeoplewillbeabletocome

totheirowncompleteconclusionsaboutwhatsortofamanhe

Was”可知,出版自传的目的是让读者理解马克·吐温,故选B。

56.【答案】H

57.【答案】E

58.【答案】G

59.【答案】A

60.【答案】C

 

立即提交

    2022年考试安排(预计)

    高起点 10月29日 10月30日
    语文 外语
    数学(文) 史地(文)
    数学(理) 理化(理)
    专升本 10月29日 10月30日
    政治 专业课
    外语 详细>>

    云南成考交流群

    与考生自由互动、并且能直接与资深老师进行交流、解答。

    网上预报名